State National Resources
[…] Thorington v. Smith, 8 Wall. 8, 9, 19 L.Ed. 361.
18 USC 1839:
(1)the term “foreign instrumentality” means any agency, bureau, ministry, component, institution, association, or any legal, commercial, or business organization, corporation, firm, or entity that is substantially owned, controlled, sponsored, commanded, managed, or dominated by a foreign government;
(2)the term “foreign agent” means any officer, employee, proxy, servant, delegate, or representative of a foreign government;
1 USC 8 (extended meanings of “person” and “human being” means also infant homo sapiens):
“(a)In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the words “person”, “human being”, “child”, and “individual”, shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”
Definition of “foreign” from Black’s Law 4th Edition: