State National Resources
[…] Traveling:
18 USC 1545 – stopping someone with a passport – $250,000 – up to 10 years in prison
Internationally protected people (nationals):
NOTE 1: 18 USC 3056(a)(5) states: “(a)Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect the following persons: (5)Visiting heads of foreign states or foreign governments.” [the Secret Service MUST protect you]
NOTE 2: 18 USC 2331: defines “international terrorism” as anything that violates the law between nations and also defines it as: “to intimidate or coerce a civilian population.” It defines “acts of war” as: “armed conflict, whether or not war has been declared, between two or more nations.” It also defines “person” as: “means any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property” [which is quite strange… not sure what to totally think about that]