State National Resources
[…] THIS STEP CONVERTS YOUR STATUS FROM A “Resident Alien” BACK TO A “Non-Resident Alien” – THIS IS WHAT YOU WANT. You can also contact Weiss and Associates at www.weissparis.com and they can also help you do a Revocation of Election (not sure what they charge). If you want the free and easy version of this, I teach you how to file a Form 56 in my free Contract Killer Course.
5. IMPORTANT NOTE: ONCE YOU FILE A REVOCATION OF ELECTION THIS IS PERMANENT AND YOU CAN NEVER ELECT AGAIN SO BE 100% SURE YOU WANT TO FULLY DISCONNECT. THIS IS AS PER 26 USC 6013(G)(6):
“(g)Election to treat nonresident alien individual as resident of the United States
(6)Only one election
If any election under this subsection for any two individuals is terminated under paragraph (4) or (5) for any taxable year, such two individuals shall be ineligible to make an election under this subsection for any subsequent taxable year.”
6. Once you complete your Revocation of Election and send it in, if you have a normal job someplace that pays you through a payroll, you will need to fill out a W8-BEN letting your employer know to immediately stop all tax payments on your behalf.