State National Theory – Brandon Joe Williams – OSF
[…] Once these forms are filled out and signed, you are now obligated unless you file a Revocation of Election. When you sign these forms, you are attesting to being a volunteer employee of the federal government (thus a US citizen). THERE ARE ZERO PENALTIES FOR NEVER SUBMITTING THESE FORMS. Do a little research.

This gets even crazier, because TECHNICALLY, Title 26 (which is the ENTIRE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE) is not positive law (which means law that has been enacted by an official legislature). Here is the proof on that:

26 U.S. Code § 7806 – Construction of title:

“(b)Arrangement and classification
No inference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title, nor shall any table of contents, table of cross references, or similar outline, analysis, or descriptive matter relating to the contents of this title be given any legal effect. The preceding sentence also applies to the sidenotes and ancillary tables contained in the various prints of this Act before its enactment into law.”

Pretty wild, huh? I know. Your mind is probably blown just from that one point.

Moving on…

On the 2022 W9 form, here is the definition of a U.S. person: “For federal tax purposes, you are considered a U.S. person if you are: An individual who is a U.S. citizen or U.S. resident alien.”